www.timfrances.com  

TIM FRANCES CV

                               

 

I am represented by
Charlie Metcalf at MacFarlane Chard
Get in touch here

To download a one-page CV click here
Or for a concise one-page Biog click here
For my Television Showreel click here

Click to view my Spotlight CV

 
THEATRE   

Film & Television  Radio & Voice-Over
 

Company / Show / Rôle / Director
Shakespeare's Globe / The Dolphin's Back, The Woman in the Moon, Jupiter, James Wallace
Shakespeare's Globe
, ongoing workshops, lectures & Read Not Dead readings, multiple leads, Blanche McIntyre / James Wallace / Phlip Bird
Chichester Festival Theatre,
Sweet Bird of Youth, Dan Hatcher, Jonathan Kent
Haymarket Theatre West End, UK Tour, Leicester Curve,
Breakfast at Tiffany's, Rusty Trawler, Nikolai Foster
Salisbury Playhouse
, The Magna Carta Plays, Yury Koba / Earl Grabber / Jasper Ginman, Gareth Machin (more details of the four plays here)
The Park Theatre / The Production Exchange
, Lady Anna: All At Sea, Anthony Trollope, Colin Blumenau
Premier Cru Productions
, Premier Cru Classé, Dr White, Chris Larkin
Criterion Theatre West End / Fiery Angel
, The 39 Steps, Man Two, James Farrell after Maria Aitken
Shakespeare's Globe / English Touring Theatre
, Eternal Love (In Extremis), William of Champeaux / Cousin, John Dove
The Bridge House Theatre
, A Christmas Carol, Scrooge, Guy Retallack
Open Air Theatre Regent's Park
, The Sound of Music, Herr Zeller, Rachel Kavanaugh

Northern Broadsides,
A Government Inspector, Frank (Osip), Conrad Nelson
Sadlers Wells Lilian Bayliss Studio
, 1936, Adolf Hitler, Jenny Lee
Shakespeare's Globe / English Touring Theatre
, Anne Boleyn, William Tyndale, John Dove
West Yorkshire Playhouse
, King Lear, Kent, Ian Brown
Open Air Theatre Regent's Park
, The Beggar's Opera, Peachum, Lucy Bailey
(forced to withdraw due to illness)
Qdos Entertainment
, Peter Pan, Captain Hook, Bob Thomson
Chichester Festival / Liverpool Everyman
, The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Mayor Sweater / Fred Harlow, Christopher Morahan
Attic Theatre Co at the Arcola Theatre London, 1936, Adolf Hitler, Jenny Lee
Octagon Theatre, Bolton,
Oliver Twist, Bill Sikes / Mr Bumble,
Josette Bushell-Mingo
Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds,
He's Much To Blame, Doctor von Gostermans, Colin Blumenau
RADA
Directors' Course, Woyzeck, The Captain / The Drum Major, Keziah Serreau
Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds,
Twelfth Night, Sir Toby Belch, Abigail Anderson
Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds,
Relatively Speaking, Philip, Colin Blumenau
Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds,
Wives As They Were & Maids As They Are, Sir William Dorillon, Colin Blumenau
Royal Court Theatre, Rough Cuts: Chronic, Dr Roberts / Mr Gilbert, Lyndsey Turner
Royal National Theatre, Never So Good, Ronald Knox, Howard Davies
Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, The Wizard of Oz, The Wizard of Oz / Professor Marvel, Gill Robertson
New Vic Theatre Stoke, The Glee Club, Jack Horsfall, Theresa Heskins
Stephen Joseph Theatre Scarborough, The Prodigal Son, Bobby Fischer / Boris Spassky, Tamara Harvey
Stephen Joseph Theatre Scarborough, Purvis, Mr Purvis, Tamara Harvey
Bill Kenwright, Haymarket Theatre West End, A Man For All Seasons, Archbishop Cranmer, Michael Rudman
Salisbury Playhouse,
Map of the Heart, Bernard, Fiona Laird
Warehouse Theatre Croydon, Femme Fatale , Irwin DeLores / Raymond Chandler, Ted Craig
The Courtyard Theatre, Proving Mr Jennings, Colonel Loveday, Guy Retallack
Northampton Royal Theatre, Sleeping Beauty, Lord Chancellor, Simon Godwin
PW Prod/National Theatre: Garrick Theatre West End, An Inspector Calls, Gerald Croft, Stephen Daldry & Julian Webber
PW Prod/National Theatre: UK Tour, An Inspector Calls, Gerald Croft, Stephen Daldry & Julian Webber
Salisbury Playhouse, Habeas Corpus, Sir Percy Shorter, Rupert Goold
Greenwich Theatre & UK Tour, Romeo & Juliet, Montague, Rupert Goold
Royal National Theatre,
Marat-Sade, Guard & u/s Marat, Jeremy Sams
Greenwich Studio Theatre, The Nun (revised revival), Manouri the Lawyer, Margarete Forsyth
Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Aladdin, Abanazar, Peter Rowe
Lancaster Duke's Playhouse, A Comedy of Errors, Antipholus of Ephesus, Han Duijvendak
Lancaster Duke's Playhouse, Cabaret, Herr Schultz, Han Duijvendak
Lancaster Duke's Playhouse, Jungle Book Stories, Buldeo the Hunter, Han Duijvendak
Timepiece Productions, Fortinbras Gets Drunk , Fortinbras, Nina Marc
Lancaster Duke's Playhouse, A Christmas Carol, Jacob Marley / Mr Fezziwig, Han Duijvendak
Greenwich Theatre,
One-Eyed Monster, Rick the Producer, Matthew Francis
Greenwich Studio Theatre, The Nun , Manouri & Diderot, Margarete Forsyth
Aquila Productions USA & Canada Tour,
Coriolanus, Tullus Aufidius & Menenius, Robert Richmond
Aquila Productions USA & Canada Tour,
The Wasps, Chorus Leader, Robert Richmond
Bill Kenwright Ltd UK Tour,
Good Rockin Tonite, Jack Good, Ian Kellgren
Theatre of Comedy: Vaudeville Theatre West End,
June Moon, Paul Sears, Alan Strachan
Century Theatre UK & India (British Council) Tour,
Barnstormers, Richard Cawdell, Han Duijvendak
Good Company,
I Bertolt Brecht, Bertolt Brecht, Sue Good
Farnham Redgrave Theatre, Treasure Island, Tom Morgan, Adrian Bean
Farnham Redgrave Theatre, Freedom To Forget, Flight Sergeant Dinger Belling, Graham Watkins
Compass Theatre UK Tour, King Lear (with Sir Anthony Quayle), Servant to Cornwall & u/s Cornwall, Don Taylor
New Cross Theatre, Macbeth, Banquo, Nesta Jones
New Cross Theatre, Translations, Captain Lancey, Nesta Jones
Jill Freud & Co, Ruffian on the Stair, Wilson, Glyn Haydn
Bear Gardens Museum (precursor of Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), The Beaux' Stratagem, Archer, John Keefe
Bear Gardens Museum, The Revenger's Tragedy, Lussurioso, John Keefe

*












FILM  

Theatre  Radio & Voice-Over  Top of the page


The Electric Theatre Company, That Deadwood Feeling, Max, Simon Ubsdell
Deus Ex Machina Films, Panther Walk (Short), Jugger, Barney Powell
Ts2K, Likely Story (Short), The Homeless Guy, Shabazz L Graham
Rockhopper Productions, The Taming of the Shrew (Short), Petruchio, Dictynna Hood


TELEVISION 

Watch my Showreel here

 

Rabbit Island Productions
, It's All Lies, Ben Hadlow, Mark Bowsher
BBC,
Big School Series 2 Episode 4, Mr Grey from Ofsted, Matt Lipsey
BBC,
Gangsta Granny, Doctor Edwards, Matt Lipsey
BBC, Simon Schama's Shakespeare: Hollow Crowns, Kent,
Ashley Gething
BBC,
Land Girls, Group Captain Langford, Paul Gibson
BBC,
The Day of the Triffids, The Colonel, Nick Copus
BBC,
Power of Art: The Death of Marat, Danton, Clare Beavan
BBC, Rapture: If Drugs Were Legal, Ofdrug Commissioner Richard Hardy, Nick Copus
BBC, Holby City, The Holby City Vicar, Rob Evans
BBC, My Dad's the Prime Minister, The Lippy Photographer, Juliet May
Shed Productions/ITV, Bad Girls, Detective Sergeant Ledwell, Jim Loach
BBC, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (a Cry for Justice), Assistant Commissioner Hillier, Sebastian Graham-Jones
BBC, Cromwell, John Lilburne, Andrew Thompson
BBC, Holby City, The Holby City Vicar, Jim Doyle
BBC, East Enders ("12 Angry Men" Jury on Little Mo's trial), Henry, Dearbhla Walsh
BBC, Scar Stories, The Wellington Bomber Pilot, Nick Copus
Thames TV, The Bill, Andrew Moore, Susan Tully
BBC, Doctors: Student Bodies, Trevor Mitchum, Jon Boyce
BBC Worldwide, Search, Sydney TV Anchor, Dirk Campbell
Salter Street Films/Canadian Broadcasting, Lexx: A Midsummer’s Nightmare, Puck, Carl Harvey
London Weekend Television, Othello (by Andrew Davies), Muck-Raking Tabloid Editor, Geoffrey Sax
BBC, To Hell And Back, Father, Nick Copus

RADIO/VOICE

Listen to Voice Samples here

 Theatre  Film & Television  Top of the page


ID Audio Talking Books
, Air Force Blue, prod Alice Lee
Lionhead
, Fable Legends, Dan Morgan (Computer Game character voice)
BBC Radio 4,
She Fell Among Thieves, Jonathan Mansell, Chris Wallis
BBC Radio 4, My Last Duchess, Lizbeth Goodman
BBC Radio 4, The Lady of Shalott, Lizbeth Goodman
QBS Qatar, Short Stories: two series featuring PG Wodehouse, Graham Greene, Kingsley Amis, JD Salinger & JP Donleavy; Tim Frances
 
Piano & Keyboards to a high standard - Genuine Bass voice (bottom A to middle C)
Pianist with various jazz ensembles - Cabaret accompanist - Plus simple-ish Double Bass
Excellent ear for accents
(natural English RP) - Flawed but authentic-sounding French - Stage sword-fighting
Height 5'8"/1m73 -
Member of British Equity - Based in London United Kingdom